Privacy Policy

CARA/ACAAR is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle 1 - Accountability
CARA/ACAAR is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under its control.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which Personal Information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected. 

Principle 3 - Consent
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by CARA/ACAAR

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Principle 6 - Accuracy 
Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness
Moneris will make information available to our customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their Personal Information.

Principle 9 - Customer Access
Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their Personal Information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting our Executive Director.

What personal information is collected

Applicants for membership in CARA are asked to voluntarily provide personal information regarding their professional capacities and institutional affiliations as research administrators. This information is stored in the CARA Member Directory which is a member-only access feature of the website. The Directory enables CARA members to communicate with one another and identify peers at other institutions. Any member of CARA as well as the Website administrator has access to this information. For financial reporting and audit requirements, some information collected on the membership application are available to the CARA Membership and Financial Administrator, and financial professionals who conduct the annual audit of CARA’s finances. 

Additionally, member email addresses are added to SIG listserv groups at the request of the member. The Website administrator has access to this information as do the Executive of CARA and the SIG leaders.

Credit card information that is used to pay for CARA services (webinars, conference/workshop registration, membership etc.) are not retained once the transaction has been completed. nor is it released to any third party.

Consent

Your provision of Personal Information to us means that: (a) you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this policy; and (b) you or your representatives are authorized to provide us with your Personal Information. If you do not agree with these terms, you and your representatives are requested not to provide any Personal Information to Moneris. Certain services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information to Moneris. Consequently, if you and your representatives choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you certain services.

Return / Refund Policy

CARA / ACAAR memberships are not refundable. However, where the membership has been purchased by the member’s employer, if the member leave his or her position the membership may be transferred to another employee of that organization.

The return/refund policy for Conference registrations is stated on the website posting associated with the on-line registration form and may change from year to year.